The advisory Committee Notes also recognize this need. They state, “In enforcing [the Rule 26(b)(3) protection of lawyers’ mental impressions and legal theories], the courts will sometimes find it necessary to order disclosure of a document but with portions deleted.” Id. at 595.
Many states have helped clarify the rule via legislation. For example, Virginia Code § 8.01-401.1 expressly provides that an expert testifying at trial may “be required to disclose the underlying facts or data on cross-examination” upon which his opinion is premised. Therefore, to the extent that any communication from counsel to its expert contains a statement of facts, then that material is discoverable, because the expert may be cross-examined on that subject at trial.